Tallinn Christmas Market 2014
21.11.2014 – 10.01.2015

Dates: 21th Nov 2014 – 10. Jan 2015
Open every day 10:00 – 19:00
Hot Christmas drinks till 23:00
Christmas program On Fridays 17:00 – 19:00
On Saturdays and Sundays 12:00 – 14:00

At the Town Hall Square of Tallinn, next to the majestic Town Hall, a Christmas market will be held with a touch of fairy tale where anything is possible!

The heart of action will be the most important Christmas tree in Estonia, surrounded by Christmas cabins/stands.

A Living Christmas land is decorated with trees, Christmas decorations and Christmas lights.

The difficult but exciting work of decorating the Christmas market is done by a really well-known specialist of the trade Shishi.

Merchants will be offering a broad range of handicrafts not found in regular shops. Guests can chat directly to masters and buy Christmas decorations and other handicrafts as original gifts for filling the sack of Santa Claus. Goods that are bought can be gift-wrapped straight away.

Local caterers are offering Estonian Christmas cuisine starting from black blood pudding and sour cabbage to ginger breads and body and soul-warming Christmas drinks.

Christmas carols and a large screen behind the stage will create the mood and display wonderful Christmas visuals.

Little market visitors can fight cold on a chute where they can climb up and down and slide.

City children will have the opportunity to see real animals – bunnies, reindeers and ponies whom they can also feed. Pony rides are available as well.

The head dwarf plays different games with children and organizes interesting competitions for them.

Snow sculptures built in front of visitors will be certain eye-catchers, especially after they are beautifully illuminated.

Several different contests will provide action, including the selection of the most beautiful ginger bread, contest of the nicest homemade Christmas decoration, tree decorating contest with the prize of a tree decorated with Shishi’s decorations, Christmas poem contest and other Christmas activities.

Hearts are warmed by a diverse Christmas program on every weekend and holidays throughout Christmas time.

Christmas dwarfs are helping everywhere.

But the real gem of the Christmas market will be Santa Claus seeing children in his own house.

Santa’s house is decorated like a real Christmas fairy tale!

Upon entering, every child will believe that in a place exactly like this Christmas dwarfs are dwelling!

Each child can tell their gift wishes to Santa that will probably be fulfilled too.

Every child will get sweets from Santa.

On the terrace there is a Santa’s post office postbox where letters to Santa can be left. On 26th of December different gifts will be drawn between all letters.

And surprise, surprise – Santa has arrived with reindeers – a mother and two sons who were born this year and have grown splendid horns!

The reindeer family is naturally near Santa’s house where children lining up can feed them with moss and caress their noses.

A day at the Christmas market will feel like a magic Christmas fairy tale!

————————————————————–

FRIDAY   November 21

16:50 Opening ceremony of the Christmas Market 2014/2015. The Christmas Market will be declared open by the Elder of the City Center ALAR NÄÄME and the organizer of the Christmas Market DIANA HARUSOO
17:00 Estonian Dance Agency Dance School
17:30 Dance Group MODUS with the program “Sugar grains of MODUS
18:00 V.A.T. Stuudio

SATURDAY, November 22

17:00 DESIREE Dance Studio
17:30 Kopli Youth House KNM Studio soloists
18:00 FREE FLOW STUDIO
18:30 Irish Dance Group SOLAS

SUNDAY, November 23

12:00 Tallinn Rahumäe Basic School, Fine Arts Group
12:30 Dance Society VIISUVEERETAJAD
13:00 Mixed Choir CERES
13:30 BLACK & WHITE Dance Studio

FRIDAY, November 28

16:30 Jüri Secondary School Folk Dancers
17:00 CAROLINA Dance Studio
17:30 Folk Dance Group LEE

SATURDAY, November 29

17:00 Flamenco Dance Group CAMINO. Sings KADI UIBO, rhythm instruments ENO KOLLOM
17:30 Saku Newline Dance Group HAPPY FEET
17:45 Folk Dance Group KUU
18:15 Dance Group ZAHIRA
18:45 Fire Dancers

SUNDAY, November 30           FIRST ADVENT

11:30 Santa’s arrival
11:45 Christmas Greetings for the children from the Estonian Forest Association and taking birch whisks that had been made in the summer to the reindeer
12:00 CARINA Dance School
12:30 Folk Dance Group TANTSUSARVIKUD
13:00 Singing Studio Heli of Kehra Art School
14:00 singing of the choirs of St. John’s Church, St Kaarli Congregation, the Holy Ghost Church, Bethel Congregation, Dome-Cathedral Congregation, Nõmme Rahu Congregation, Viimsi Congregation and the German Congregation of Tallinn Deanery
14:10 Welcome speech by Tallinn Mayor EDGAR SAVISAAR and the Provost of Tallinn JAAN TAMMSALU Lighting of the first advent candle on the Christmas tree

FRIDAY, December 5

16:00 Tallinn Rahumäe Basic School, Fine Arts Group
16:30 Singers and dancers of Kurtna School
17:00 V.A.T. Stuudio
17:30 Latin Dance Group PANTER

SATURDAY, Detsember 6

16:00 Dance Group MODUS with the program “Seto Stories”.
16:30 Dance Group TUISULINE
17:00 BLACK & WHITE Dance Studio
17:30Dance Group ASMARAH

SUNDAY, December 7                  SECOND ADVENT

12:00 DESIREE Dance Studio
12:30 Tallinn Kopli Youth House Toddlers’ Dance Studio FORTE, KNM Singing Studio soloists, modern street dance group
13:00 Folk Dance Society PÄÄSUKE female groups
13:30 Toddlers’ Choir ELLERHEIN
13:55 Christmas greetings by the pastor of Tallinn Methodist Church JOEL AULIS
14:00 Lighting of the Advent Candle by pastor JOEL AULIS
14:05 Musical greeting from the musicians of Tallinn Methodist Church

FRIDAY, December 12

16:00   CARINA Dance School
16:30 TANTSUGEEN Dance Studio
17:00 Tallinn 32 Secondary School students
17:30 Saku Municipality Folk Dancers

SATURDAY, Detsember 13

17:00 A-Dance Studio and SIKI Dance Studio
17:30 Folk Dance Group SÕLEKE
18:00 KATI Dance Studio
18:30 Irish Dance Group SOLAS
19:00 Fire Dancers

SUNDAY, December 14                 THIRD ADVENT

12:00 TANTSUGEEN Dance Studio
12:30 FREE FLOW STUDIO juniors
13:00 Folk Dance Group SOVELDAJA
13:30 Singing Studio MINIMUUSIKAL
13:55 Christmas Greeting by Pastor of Tallinn St. Olaf’s Church ÜLO NIINEMÄGI
14:00 Lighting of the Advent Candle by pastor ÜLO NIINEMÄGI
14:05 EFFATA Choir with the conductor ANNA MUZURDSAK, soloist ELISABETH HÕBESALU

FRIDAY, December 19

17:00 Karjamaa Basic School Group “Võluflööt” and the school choir
17:30 Kuristiku Secondary School Students
18:00 Folk Dance Group KIILI KEERULISED and the Female Group KIILITAR
18:30 Singing – Jaanika Sillamaa

SATURDAY, Detsember 20

15:30-17:30 Performers from Järva Jaani:

Dance Groups TUTTUUED NAISED, EI ME ETTE TEA and JÜRID MARID 

Runo Song Group ARHAILISED MEHED with the soloist HANS-KRISTEN SAPAS

SUNDAY, December 21                               FOURTH ADVENT

12:00 Handbell Studio KELLARING
12:30 Nõmme Youth House Gymnastics Group
13:00 Mixed Choir VOX POPULI   “Swinging Christmas”
13:30 Christmas Greeting by the Pastor of Tallinn Toompea Congregation AGO LILLEORG
13:35 Lighting of the Advent Candle by pastor AGO LILLEORG
13:35 Musical performance by the musicians of Toompea Congregation

WEDNESDAY, .December 24      CHRISTMAS EVE

12:00 Mayor of Tallinn EDGA SAVISAAR announces a Christmas peace

FRIDAY, December 26

16:00 Jüri Secondary School Teachers’ Choir
16:30 JJ – STREET Dance School
17:00 Gipsy Dance Group JAGORY
17:30 HIP-HOP NEW STYLE

SATURDAY, Detsember 27

16:00 A-Dance Studio and SIKI Dance Studio
16:30 Dance Group BLACK COFFEE
17:00 Dance Group KULLAKETRAJAD
17:30 Latin Dance Group PANTER
18:00 Fire Dancers

SUNDAY, December 28

12:00 Folk Dance Group ARUKÜLA JA PELGULINNA MEMMED
12:30 Singing Studio MINIMUUSIKAL basic school and upper secondary school level
13:00 Female Choir ASTRA
13:30 Line Dane Group KOLGAKÜLA LAINERID
13:45 Dance Studio

WEDNESDAY, December 31

22:10
22:30
23:00
23:25 Cabaret Troupe FLASH with the program Moulin Rouge
23:55 Let’s say good-bye to the year 2014
00:00 HAPPY NEW YEAR 2015!!!
00:10-02:00 DJ

FRIDAY, January 2

17:00 Ahula kindergarten singers and the Conscripts’ Male Choir
17:30 Association of National Minorities BALTI RAND, soloists Juri Zaljubovski and Adelina Krementšjukova
18:00 Light Music School MAESTRO, Voice Studio VOICE & BEAUTY
18:30 Youth Vocal Ensemble Assamblé Brulé

SATURDAY, January 3

17:00 Ensemble KODU “Gypsy Camp”
17:30 Folk Music Ensemble BÕLIINA
18:00 Dance Group ASMARAH
18:30 KATI Dance Studio

SUNDAY, January 4

12:00 Gypsy Dance School KHAMARO
12:30 Raasiku Basic School singers under the guidance of HELI KARU
13:00 Dance Group MODUS with the program “Swinging to the New Year”
13:30 Folk Art Society LEIGARID

SATURDAY, January 10

16:00 Folk Dance Group LEESIKAD and Folk Art Society JUHUKSE
16:30 Estonia Mordova Society
17:00 Belly Dance Group ALHAMBRA
17:30 Fire Dancers and termination of Christmas Market 2014/2015